Your Privacy is Important to Us

Your privacy is important to us.  This policy explains how Athlete Sanctuary Pty Ltd (ACN 617 753 527) deals with your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  We collect both personal and sensitive information from our clients.    Personal information includes any information that is identifiable to you, such as your name, address, and telephone number.  Sensitive information includes information about your health.

Collection

Personal details (for example your name, address, date of birth, health fund details):

The Athlete Sanctuary collects information for the primary purpose of providing quality health care to you. We require your personal details and medical history so that we may proactively assess, diagnose and treat you.   You are not obliged to provide any information requested of you although failure to do so may compromise the quality of your health care and treatment.

When making a booking (including online) we require your personal information such as your name and contact details.  You do not have to provide sensitive information about your health at the time of making your booking.  If you choose to provide health information when booking online you acknowledge the risks of third party interference on our website, which is outside of our control.

Any notes and test results that are taken or obtained by the Athlete Sanctuary are by law also your personal information and so are dealt with in accordance with this statement.

The information held about you is provided by you or arises as a consequence of information provided by you.

Use of your information

Athlete Sanctuary uses your information for the predominant purpose of providing our services to you.   We may also use your information to include you in our mailing list so that you can receive updates about our services or other information that may be of interest to you.  We may also use your personal information to improve our services and better understand our client’s needs.  We will obtain your consent to use your information in any other way.

Disclosure of your information

During providing our services, we may disclose your information:

  • to facilitate a referral to another practitioner;
  • to communicate with one of your other health practitioners;
  • if your usual practitioner is unavailable for your scheduled consultation;
  • in the event of a medical emergency where we will contact your nominated emergency contact, and the appropriate third parties; and
  • to facilitate your private health cover claim.

We may engage external professional services providers to assist us with our business (such as marketing professionals, accountants and lawyers). These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but they cannot use that information for other purposes.

We will not otherwise disclose your information without your consent, unless we are required by law to do so.   We do not disclose any information outside of Australia.

Security

We only keep such information as required by law and that is necessary to continue to provide services to you.  All personal and sensitive information is kept securely to avoid unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Our online booking software has an SSL certificate, however we do not warrant against third party interference with technology and the transmission and the exchange of information via technology, such as email and our website, is done at your own risk.

Website

We may collect information from visitors to our website which is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.  We may also use “cookies” to assist visitors to our site, which do not cause any damage or harm your system and can be prevented through your personal browser settings.

Third party links

At times Athlete Sanctuary may include links from our website to other websites.  Once you leave our website your information is outside of our control, and the use of your information is outside of this statement.

Accessing, correction and concerns

We are obliged to ensure that your information is kept up to date and correct so please notify us of any changes that arise.  You are entitled to access your personal information, and request us to make changes or anonymise certain things.  All requests should be made to The Director – Athlete Sanctuary Kate Smyth- kate@athletesanctuary.com.au

If you have any concerns about the treatment of your personal information you should contact Kate Smyth and we will endeavour to address your complaint within 30 days.

Disclaimer

We are unable to give a professional opinion via email or telephone. While we are happy to answer general enquiries by telephone, an appointment is necessary to deal with specific health concerns.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Start typing and press Enter to search